PRIVACY POLICY

This page tells you what to expect when Brit Academy collects personal data.

Brit Academy (hereinafter ‘BA’ or ‘the Academy’ or ‘We’) is committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (as amended) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective from 25 May 2018.  We are committed to providing a safe environment for all our students and their respective parents/guardians, coaches, guest coaches, patrons, freelance practitioners and everybody who comes into contact with us, both physically and virtually (online).

This Privacy Policy refers to the use of any personal data provided to us online or via application forms, telephone, email exchange on the Academy’s designated e-mail addresses, letters or correspondence.

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with current legislation concerning the protection of personal data.

Parents and students

If you wish to register as a BA student or enrol a student with BA, we will collect the following personal data.  Parent or guardian’s name; contact and address details; relationship to the student; emergency contact numbers; name, age, gender and date of birth of student; any medical conditions the student has and past experience or examinations the student already sat for.  For students under 16 years of age the parent/guardian shall provide the Academy with the necessary consent to process the personal data of the student.  Students over 16 years of age shall themselves provide the Academy with the necessary consent.

The Academy will from time to time take photographs and film footage of students during class time, events, competitions, trips etc for use in BA marketing and publicity material (both online and offline).  If you do not wish for your child to be photographed/filmed please send an email to the Chief Academy Officer on office@britacademymalta.com.

Online payments made to the Academy are processed securely by Revolut or BNF Bank and the information you provide is communicated in an encrypted format between Revolut or BNF Bank and your payment processor or bank.  The Academy does not directly collect, process or store financial information.

Coaches and Guest Coaches

If you wish to be part of the Academy’s faculty, we will collect your name, contact details and information contained in your CV in order to consider for recruitment purposes.  If you provide details of a reference, it is your responsibility to make sure that the person is aware that you have forwarded his/her details for these purposes.  If you are taken on by the Chief Academy Officer, we will also request you to provide us with your training qualifications and a police conduct.

From time to time, the Academy may invite Guest Coaches to run development workshops. Alternatively, industry performers may approach the Academy to deliver targeted or tailored workshops. In such instances, the Academy shall request the individual to provide a detailed biography covering studies and past work experience.  This may be reproduced, in full or in part, on material the Academy uses to promote the event.  A police conduct shall also be requested.

Patrons

The Academy believes in role models and in inspiring future performers.  For this reason, BA shall actively seek established industry performers that can inspire students, relay their growth experiences and act as a link to the industry by sharing current trends.  In these cases the Academy shall request the individual to provide a detailed biography covering studies and past work experience.  This may be reproduced, in full or in part, on the Academy’s website, social media or marketing material BA uses for promotion.

Other individuals

If you wish to contact the Academy to request information about any of the services we offer, we ask for your contact details so we can respond to your query.

Special categories of data

The GDPR give special protection to special categories of data which will include information relating to health, sexuality, race or ethnic origin, political beliefs or membership, philosophical or religious beliefs, trade union membership and information about the commission of offences and related proceedings.    You should only provide this information only if it is required in response to a mandatory question on our forms, or if you are otherwise content for us to process this information.

How the Academy will use your personal data

The information we collect allows the Academy to:

  • provide students with tailored tuition in dance, singing and drama in a safe environment, as well as, the organisation of performances;

  • process student’s examination applications with examining boards that the Academy believes to be reputable and of good standing;

  • process student’s applications to participate in competitions that the Academy supports and believes will contribute to the personal development of the individual;

  • process your request to become a Coach or Guest Coach and where applicable your employment once appointed;

  • meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements including the administration of the Academy’s statutory obligations relating to children;

  • gather management information for research purposes and to form statistical and trend analysis;

  • communicate with you and deal with your requests and enquiries;

  • send you surveys and competitions; and

  • improve the services we offer you.

We may disclose your personal data, including third parties, when the Academy believes that this is required by law, to enforce or comply to our Terms and Conditions or to protect the rights, property, safety of Brit Academy, our clients or others.

As and when we need to use your personal data for reasons other than the ones specified above, we will ensure that we notify you first. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for purposes other than those listed above.

The Academy does NOT share your personal data with third parties, unless clearly stated.  We do NOT sell your data, and neither do we buy data from third parties.

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have the following legal rights:

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC), the Maltese supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://idpc.org.mt). We would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you contact the IDPC, so please contact us in the first instance.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below). Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you or you may not be able to participate in certain events. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. If you make data subject access request we will respond to all legitimate requests, subject to checking your identity and right to this data. No fee is payable and we will endeavour to respond to a legitimate request within one month.

Recipients and cross-border transfer of personal data

In processing your personal data, as explained above, the Academy, in certain instances, will have to pass on your personal data to third parties.  This will only happen in line with your instructions according to the service applied for. Some of the recipients of your personal data (including sensitive personal data) may be located in countries in the European Union.  This will occur on a needs only basis, when the service requested by you mandates and/or requires such cross-border transfer of data e.g. processing of examination applications, setting up lodging arrangements for events organised by the Academy etc.

In such instances the Academy remains responsible for making sure that your personal data is given adequate protection and is held securely. By submitting your personal data through our forms, you agree that such transfers may take place.

In emergency cases or in the case of sudden illness, the Academy might need to secure any medical attention that may be required by the student.  In such instances, the Academy will share medical information held with emergency medical staff providing assistance. If you object to this, please inform the Chief Academy Officer in writing on office@britacademymalta.com

Why will the Academy contact you

From time to time, the Academy may contact you via e-mail:

  • in relation to any service or activity you have signed up for in order to ensure that we can deliver the services to you;

  • to remind you of important deadlines; and

  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about our products or services.

Correspondence with students under 16 years of age shall be limited only to the provision of material that will be required or used by the student together with the Coaches.

Marketing

The Academy may wish to provide you with information about our services and initiatives which may be of interest to you.  This may also include information about workshops or events that the Academy may be affiliated with or assisting to organise from time to time, if it is deemed that these benefit or apply to the individual.

If you do not wish to receive such information, please tick the box on the application form or contact office@britacademymalta.com to unsubscribe at any time.

Retention periods

We keep the information we hold about our clients for as long as is necessary to deliver the services we are providing you with and in line with statutory obligations upon termination of services.

In the case of coaches, guest coaches and patrons we shall retain your information throughout the time you are providing services to the Academy and in line with statutory obligations upon termination of services.

Data security

If you supply personal data (eg. name, address, phone numbers and email) to us when in communication with Brit Academy by letter, email, phone or other means we will share and store this in the most appropriate way to answer any query and to keep personal data secure. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way or to be altered or disclosed.  We have in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the applicable regulator of a breach where we are required to do so.

These safeguards do not apply if students or parents do not use the Academy’s indicated e-mail addresses to submit information and instead resort to the coaches’ personal e-mails, personal phones, social media or other personal contacts.

Data controller

As we are processing personal data we have appointed a Data Controller who is responsible for overseeing questions in respect to this Privacy Policy.  If you have any questions, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, then please contact:

The Data Controller on lee@britacademymalta.com

Amendments

This Privacy Policy which shall come in force on 25 May 2018, has been updated as at 13 May 2018.  The Academy may need to amend this Policy from time to time in which case, all active applicants at the time shall be informed by e-mail of such change.

©2019 by Brit Academy.